Welcome to Best Nutras
  • Matcha Green Tea Powder

    Product name: Matcha Green Tea Powder
    Synonym: Matcha tea powder, green matcha tea powder, Matcha, Green tea matcha powder
    Latin Name: Matcha
    Specification: 80-120 Mesh
    Part Used: leaves
    Appearance: Green
    Raw material: Green tea;
    Nutritional ingredients:tea polyphenols, L-theanine...
    Samples: Available for 10-20g
    Email: [email protected]

    CATEGORY AND TAGS:
    Food additive , , , , ,
    enquiry
    • Product Description
    • Production&Shipping

    What is Matcha Green Tea Powder?

    Matcha green tea powder is a fine powder made from specially grown and processed leaves of the camellia Sinensis plant. It is high in antioxidants, and the colorful beverage boasts powerful health-promoting properties, including increased memory and cognition, reduced stress and inflammation, and antiviral compounds that bolster the body’s immune system. Moreover, research suggests that the catechins in matcha green tea powder—substances that help protect cells from damage caused by free radicals—may help prevent and even stop the growth of some forms of cancer.

    Matcha powder has a slightly bitter, vegetal taste and a vibrant green color that results from the leaves’ high chlorophyll levels. It’s been the cornerstone of traditional Japanese tea ceremonies for centuries, but it recently became popular in the US because of its health benefits.

    green matcha tea powder

    Keeping that in mind, these are some of the matcha benefits that might convince you to switch from your daily coffee to maybe a daily matcha latte.

    Nutritional Value of Matcha tea powder

    Nutrients Per gram matcha
    Total Catechins 105mg Fiber 318mg
    EGcg 61mg Carbs 447mg
    Total amino acids 34mg Vitamin C 1.75mg
    L-theanine 14.26mg Vitamin A 291 Units
    Caffeine 35mg Potassium 26.6mg

    COA of our matcha green tea powder

    Analysis Item Specification Results
    Physical Control
    Material Complies
    Appearance Fresh green powder Complies
    Odor Characteristic Characteristic
    Taste Mellow Mellow
    Moisture 7.0% Max 5.70%
    Ash(%) 7.5% Max 5.60%
    Mesh ≥1000 meshes Complies
    Chemical Control
    Tea Polyphenols 10% Min 14.20%
    Caffeine 5% Max 1.20%
    Microbiological Control
    Total plate count, cfu/g 1000cfu/g Max 220
    E.Coli Negative Negative

    matcha drink

    Matcha green tea powder may have the following benefits:

    • It is packed with antioxidants including the powerful EGCg active ingredient
    • Boosting metabolism and burning calories
    • Detoxifying effectively and naturally
    • Calming the mind and relaxing the body
    • It is rich in fiber, chlorophyll and vitamins
    • Enhancing mood and aiding in concentration
    • Providing vitamin C, selenium, chromium, zinc and magnesium
    • Preventing many diseases
    • Lowering cholesterol and blood sugar

    How to make the matcha green tea latte with our organic matcha powder?

    Ingredients you may need:

    1 teaspoon matcha green tea powder

    2 teaspoon sugar

    3 tbsp warm water, 250ml cold milk, or 300ml hot milk

    Just follow the following steps:

    First, Adding matcha powder and sugar into a mug;

    Spoon 1 tsp matcha green tea powder and 2 tsp sugar into a mug or cup.

    Second, Mixing with warm water;

    Adding three tsps warm water and mix with a spoon or with a whisk until it is a smooth dark green paste to ensure no lumps form.

    Third, Adding milk;

    Warming 250ml milk in a small saucepan and pouring into the mug until nearly full. Using cold milk for an iced latte.

    Fourth, Mixing well;

    Using a whisk to mix the paste and milk together until smooth and light green in color.

    Fifth, Garnish and serve;

    If you so wish, you can add a few sprinkles of matcha green tea powder on the top for decoration. Or add ice for an extra cold iced latte.

    Application of Matcha Powder

    -Matcha green tea powder can be used in beverages.
    -Matcha green tea powder is used as a kind of natural additive in many fields such as cosmetics, ice cream, bread, toothpaste, biscuit, and so on.

    Why Choose the green tea matcha powder from Bestnutras?

    We enjoy the long-term and friendly business relationships with customers worldwide. Then we could offer free samples for the R&D testing. Best Nutras could be your best matcha powder supplier. And we could customize your order according to your demand to ensure every customer will be satisfied with our matcha products.
    Welcome to contact us at [email protected].

    Production

    packingpayment&shipping

    Enquiry Form (we will get back to you ASAP)

    Name:
    *
    Email:
    *
    Company Name:
    *
    Phone:
    *
    Message:

    Verification:
    1 + 7 = ?

    Maybe you like also